Accident Summary Nr: 14446173 - Employee killed when crushed by straddle carrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107405599 | 03/31/1992 | 3341 | 0 | Asarco, Inc., Amarillo Copper Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 30, 1992, Employee #1 walked in front of a straddle carrier that was bringing 30,000 lb of cathodes to be bonded. Employee #1 was crushed and died. Employee #2, the driver, was treated for emotional disorder as a result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107405599 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107405599 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |