Accident Summary Nr: 14446165 - Employee killed in fall from tubing board of derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103400818 | 03/16/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Wellco Oil Service (Lyn-Mar, Inc. Dba) |
Abstract: The derrick mast on a well workover rig was being raised when a malfunction occurred. Employee #1 climbed onto the derrick without a safety belt and lanyard to check out the problem. The tubing board structure he was standing on gave way, causing the employee to fall approximately 55 feet to the ground. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103400818 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |