Accident Summary Nr: 14446140 - Employee dies of heart failure in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 14446140 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040603011/07/199120480Cargill Molasses

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a limestone bin (a confined space) in violation of written confined space entry procedures. He suffered a myocardial infarction while inside. His location in this confined space impeded rescue efforts and made standard CPR measures impossible. His heart failure resulted from factors not related to his employment.

Keywords: HEART, CONFINED SPACE, CPR, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110406030 Fatality Other Occupation not reported