Accident Summary Nr: 14446132 - Employee struck and killed by backhoe shovel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110410347 | 01/28/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Ellis Trenching Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 had stepped around a backhoe while it was in operation and began to shovel, by hand, dirt into a trench. The dirt that he was standing on gave way, causing him to fall into the trench. The backhoe operator did not notice that he had fallen and swung the backhoe shovel around into the trench, striking Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110410347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |