Accident Summary Nr: 14446124 - Employee dies in fall from jet line of drilling rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110410339 | 01/22/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Clint Hurt & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to turn a light so that it would shine into the steel pits of a drilling rig. It was snowing heavily at the time. The employee climbed up on a jet line about 59 in. off the ground in order to reach the light. He fell to the ground, striking the loading sled of the shale shaker. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110410339 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |