Accident Summary Nr: 14446116 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY STRUCK BY DRILLING-RIG ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110406154 | 11/20/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Wright Well Service |
Abstract: IN THE PROCESS OF PULLING OIL WELL RODS, EMPLOYEE #1, THE FLOOR HAND, WAS STRUCK WITH THE PULLING UNIT'S ELEVATOR WHEN IT FELL FROM THE ROD BASKET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110406154 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |