Accident Summary Nr: 14446090 - Employee killed when struck by brake-out tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110406097 | 11/19/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Robinson Drilling Company |
Abstract: On November 14, 1991, during a trip out operation, the driller operated the drum Hi Lo gear shift lever located at the rear of the driller's console. The driller was standing to the rear of the console to operate the gears. The driller then reached for the drum clutch, not having a clear view of the rig floor, and engaged the brake-out tongs, which struck Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110406097 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |