Accident Summary Nr: 14446082 - Employee killed when struck on head by cotton seed

Accident Summary Nr: 14446082 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040625311/18/199142120Mike Griffin Trucking Co.
10740673805/21/199213110Cockrell Production Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 1991, Employee #1 was loading cotton seed onto a tractor trailer. The cotton seed bridged and he used a metal pipe to unbridge the cotton seed while standing on the trailer bed under the cotton seed hopper. The cotton seed free fell, striking him about the head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, FLOWING MATERIAL, BRIDGED MATERIAL, STRUCK BY, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110406253 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107406738 Occupation Not Listed