Accident Summary Nr: 14446041 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110403557 | 11/18/1991 | 5031 | 0 | Cameron Wholesale |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING SHINGLES TO A WORKSITE. A LADDER-VATER BOOM-TYPE CONVEYOR WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT THE SHINGLES. THE CONVEYOR CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TOUCHING THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110403557 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |