Accident Summary Nr: 14446041 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14446041 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040355711/18/199150310Cameron Wholesale

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING SHINGLES TO A WORKSITE. A LADDER-VATER BOOM-TYPE CONVEYOR WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT THE SHINGLES. THE CONVEYOR CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TOUCHING THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110403557 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported