Accident Summary Nr: 14446033 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110408689 | 09/25/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Hamilton Roofing Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE WORK ON THE ROOF OF A SCHOOL GYMNASIUM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES FOUND A 16.83-FOOT-LONG STEEL POLE TO USE TO UNCLOG A DOWNSPOUT. AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE EMPLOYEES. BOTH EMPLOYEES HAD THEIR HANDS ON THE POLE; AND, AS THEY BROUGHT IT UP, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE THE EMPLOYEE WHO FOUND THE POLE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. (HE WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL FORM, HOWEVER.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110408689 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |