Accident Summary Nr: 14446025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14446025 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10740306510/21/199117810Carrillo'S Water Well Service

Abstract: THE EMPLOYER AND TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DISMANTLING A WINDMILL PUMP MOTOR. THE MAST OF THE DERRICK THEY WERE USING TO LIFT THE PUMP CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYER ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. (HE WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL REPORT.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107403065 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported