Accident Summary Nr: 144460.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries after falling from movin

Accident Summary Nr: 144460.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559262.01510/21/2021115115Independent Ag Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was part of a work crew that was harvesting pears in a field. After completing the work in the field, the employee stood on the outside step rail of an empty bin trailer to be transported to a different field. The trailer jerked, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was subsequently run over by the right trailer tire. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his left foot and ankle, along with contusions to his lower back, pelvis, and left knee. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Ankle, Back, Contusion, Crushing, Fall, Farm, Foot, Harvesting, Knee, Pelvis, Run Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559262.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction