Accident Summary Nr: 14445985 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UDRGROUND LINE THRU JACKHAMMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110324316 | 03/12/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Little Big Inch Pipeline |
Abstract: An employee was using a jackhammer to break through some concrete. The jackhammer blade penetrated an underground power line cable beneath the concrete, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110324316 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |