Accident Summary Nr: 14445977 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107410052 | 12/23/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Dixie Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO REPLACE TWO 12-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMERS AT A WELL SITE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, A POWER LINE WORKER AND LEAD FOREMAN, USED AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT TO REACH THE TRANSFORMERS AND TO OPEN CUTOUTS LOCATED ABOVE THE TRANSFORMER INSULATORS. AFTER HE OPENED THE CUTOUTS, THE POWER LINE WORKER EXITED THE AERIAL LIFT, DONNED HIS CLIMBING GEAR, AND CLIMBED THE POLE. AS HE WAS REACHING OVER TO DISCONNECT THE CONDUCTORS FROM THE GLASS INSULATORS, THE POWER LINE WORKER TOUCHED THE CONDUCTOR ABOVE THE CUTOUT SWITCH AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE MAIN PULL SWITCH ABOVE THE CUTOUT HAD NOT BEEN OPENED, LEAVING THE CUTOUT ABOVE THE TRANSFORMER ENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107410052 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |