Accident Summary Nr: 14445969 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 14445969 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040744203/12/199213890Chevron Usa Inc. Chevron Infomation Technology Co
11040745903/12/199250650Permco, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REMOVE A 10-FOOT SECTION FROM A 36-FOOT-HIGH RADIO TOWER. AFTER HE REMOVED THE SECTION, HE RETURNED TO THE GROUND TO ASSIST A COWORKER IN ROUTING A RADIO CABLE TO THE TRANSMITTER. THE EMPLOYEE WENT BACK UP THE TOWER TO REMOVE A 12.386-FOOT-LONG, 2-INCH-DIAMETER POLE USED FOR ELECTRICAL WORK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE ORIGINAL 170 FORM DID NOT REPORT HOW THIS OCCURRED.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION WORKER, COMMUNICATION TOWER, E TC, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110407442 Occupation Not Listed
2 110407459 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.