Accident Summary Nr: 14445951 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FORKLIFT OVERTURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14445951 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
137211910/15/199142140Fields And Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO PICK UP A HEATING FURNACE FROM THE STORAGE BARN USING A HYSTER FORKLIFT TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED FROM WAREHOUSE BAY #1 THAT WAS ADJACENT TO THE OFFICE AND PROCEEDED, UNLOADED, TO THE STORAGE BARN LOCATED ABOUT 358 FEET AWAY FROM THE WAREHOUSE. ABOUT HALF WAY TO THE STORAGE BARN THE FORKLIFT TURNED OVER, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT CAGE AND THE BLACKTOP ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MASSIVE INJURIES TO THE TRACHEA AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN DEATH. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES AND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL WERE INSIDE THE WAREHOUSE OR OUTSIDE THE YARD AREA LOADING AND UNLOADING MERCHANDISE. EMPLOYEES THAT WERE LATER INTERVIEWED INDICATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT SEEN WHEN HE OVERTURNED THE FORKLIFT TRUCK.

Keywords: THROAT, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372119 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported