Accident Summary Nr: 14445936 - Employees burned by vapor cloud explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106805419 | 03/08/1991 | 1321 | 0 | Phillips "66" Production Division |
Abstract: An explosion and fire occurred when a large vapor cloud was ignited at the Grayoo Boosler substation. Employees #1 through #4 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns about their upper bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106805419 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106805419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106805419 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106805419 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |