Accident Summary Nr: 14445928 - Employee killed when struck in head by components
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110408671 | 09/11/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Lee Transports, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 retrieved an inoperable air jack from a shop disposal site and attempted to repair it by dismantling it and applying air pressure. The components flew up and struck the employee in the head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110408671 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |