Accident Summary Nr: 14445910 - Employee killed when tank collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14445910 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341770103/11/199350930Morris Holder

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting sections from a large tank from the inside when it began to collapse. The employee tried to escape but was caught between the edge of the tank and the ground and was killed.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, CONFINED SPACE, CAUGHT BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123417701 Fatality Other Occupation not reported