Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144459.015 - Employee Is Killed When Clothing Is Caught In Moving Machine

Accident: 144459.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582928.01503/11/2022T-Y Nursery, Inc.

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 10, 2022, an employee was assigned to perfo rm preventative maintenance on the Mitchell Ellis EZ Potter equipment at a nurse ry. The employee went under a moving conveyer and his loose clothing became en tangled in the moving machinery. The employee was killed by asphyxiation due t o the compression of the chest and neck while under heavy equipment.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught in, clothing, machine operator, nursery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1582928.015 34 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations