Accident Summary Nr: 14445761 - Employee dies in fall to rig floor from stabbing board

Accident Summary Nr: 14445761 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040190807/30/199113890Allen'S Casing Crews, Inc.
11040862207/31/199113890Cactus Drilling Co.
11041006508/01/199117990Burns Welding Works, Inc.

Abstract: At the beginning of stabbing operations on a drilling rig, Employee #1 fell from the stabbing board to the rig floor. He died.

Keywords: STABBING BOARD, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110401908 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 110408622 Occupation Not Listed
3 110410065 Occupation Not Listed