Accident Summary Nr: 14445746 - Employee killed when struck in head by tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110412236 | 07/25/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Tinsley & Son Drilling Corp. |
Abstract: During well circulation, when the pipe was pulled, the lead tongs were inadvertently engaged, striking Employee #1 in the head. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110412236 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |