Accident Summary Nr: 144457.015 - Employee fractures two fingers after use of pneumatic foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582906.015 | 03/09/2022 | 333413 | American Metal Filter Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee assembled the aluminum filters on the lens machine. The employee crushed her hands in the lens press machine that day. The employee used the lens press, activated by a pneumatic foot pedal press. The process is to take a lens plastic film attached to an aluminum plate and the aluminum screen, align it in the lens press machine and then press on the pedal to press the product together. The employee did not remove her hands when she stepped on the pedal, crushing her hands. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to two fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582906.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |