Accident Summary Nr: 14445696 - CRUSHED UNDER AUTO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14907141 | 08/20/1984 | 7538 | 0 | Bobs Auto Sales |
Abstract: A MAN JACKED UP THE FRONT OF A CAR WITH A BUMPER JACK. THE BACK OF THE CAR WAS BEING HOISTED BY A WRECKER. HE CRAWLED UNDER THE CAR TO WORK ON IT. THE BUMPER JACK SLIPPED DOWN, CAUSING THE CAR TO FALL ON THE MAN, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14907141 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |