Accident Summary Nr: 14445597 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIPS AMPUTATED BY OVERWRAP MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104541941 | 06/18/1987 | 2022 | 0 | Pace Dairy Food Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP THE FMC, MODEL 1600, SERIAL #3323 ON LINE 3 OF THE CHEESE PROCESS DEPARTMENT. THIS MACHINE WRAPS INDIVIDUAL CHEESE SLICES IN PLASTIC OVERWRAP. A WEB OF PLASTIC HAS TO BE THREADED THROUGH THE MACHINE INTO THE CRIMPERS AND SEALING HEADS. A METAL AND PLASTIC GUARD OVER THESE HEADS WAS REMOVED BY THE OPERATOR. THE MACHINE IS SUPPOSED TO BE JOGGED IN ORDER TO THREAD THE PLASTIC WEB INTO THE CRIMPERS. EMPLOYEE #1 USED HIS LEFT HAND TO JOG THE MACHINE WHILE PUSHING THE PRODUCT WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE THIRD AND FOURTH FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND WERE CAUGHT BY THE FIRST ROTATING CRIMPER HEAD AND THE FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT AN INTERLOCK SWITCH HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE COVER (OR GUARD) ASSEMBLY BY THE EMPLOYER. IF THE INTERLOCK HAD BEEN PRESENT AND FUNTIONING PROPERLY, THE MACHINE WOULD NOT HAVE OPERATED UNLESS THE COVER WAS IN PLACE. IT IS NOT NECCESSARY TO REMOVE THE COVER IN ORDER TO PROPERLY FEED THE PLASTIC WRAP. THE INTERLOCKS ON TWO SIMILAR MACHINES HAD ALSO BEEN REMOVED. THE EMPLOYER HAS SINCE REPLACED THE INTERLOCKS AND WILL INSTRUCT EMPLOYEES IN THE PROPER THREADING METHOD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104541941 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |