Accident Summary Nr: 14445589 - MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104586227 | 10/27/1986 | 4941 | 0 | Minneapolis Public Works And Street Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (A MAINTENANCE WORKER) AND EMPLOYEE #2 (A MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR) WERE WORKING IN A ROOM, APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET BY 19 FEET BY 12 FEET, WHICH HOUSED A 55 GALLON CAPACITY LACQUER THINNER RECLAIM SYSTEM. THE MODEL LS-55 LITTLE STILL SOLVENT RECLAIMER HAD BEEN TURNED ON AT THE START OF THE SHIFT, ABOUT 4 HOURS EARLIER. THE SYSTEM IS CAPABLE OF PROCESSING 55 GALLONS OF SOLVENT IN 8-10 HOURS. WHEN EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ENTERED THE ROOM (FOR PURPOSES UNKNOWN) THE ENTRANCE DOOR WAS LEFT OPEN APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET, SO THAT MOLTEN METAL FROM AN OXY-ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH PROJECT TAKING PLACE ABOUT 16 FEET AWAY IN THE ADJACENT SHOP MAINTENANCE AREA IGNITED A VAPOR CLOUD WHICH HAD LEAKED THROUGH THE OPEN DOOR INTO THE SHOP AREA. THE FIRE FLASHED BACK INTO THE RECLAIM SYSTEM ROOM, BURNING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED 2ND AND 3RD DEGREE BURNS TO 75% OF HIS BODY (40-45% 3RD DEGREE) AND EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED 1ST AND 2ND DEGREE BURNS TO MOST OF HIS BODY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE VENTILATION SYSTEM WAS NOT IN OPERATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ALSO, THERE WERE NUMEROUS IGNITION SOURCES PRESENT AS WELL AS NUMEROUS INADEQUACIES RELATED TO THE SAFE USE AND HANDLING OF FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104586227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 104586227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |