Accident Summary Nr: 14445506 - Two employees injured when bridge forming collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14445506 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10453185009/22/198716220Swm, Inc.
10453186809/22/198717990Advance Shoring Co.

Abstract: SWM, a bridge contractor, hired Advance Shoring Company to design and supply bridge shoring for a poured concrete bridge. Material shortages resulted in a revised design being submitted by Advance Shoring and in SWM supplying some of its own forming materials. SWM did a final inspection of the forms at 3 p.m. and the pour began at 6 a.m. the following day. By 8:30 a.m., approximately 150 cubic yards (300 tons) of Redimix had been conveyed onto the forms when they collapsed. Employees #1 and #2, and 14 coworkers, fell between 12 and 20 ft, along with the Redimix and rebar. Employees #1 and #2 were taken by ambulance to a hospital, treated for head lacerations, and released. Employees from both SWM and the Advance Shoring Company were involved in fall.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, BRIDGE, CONCRETE, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104531850 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 104531850 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers
3 104531868 Occupation Not Listed