Accident Summary Nr: 144455.015 - Employee develops pulmonary coccidioidomycosis

Accident Summary Nr: 144455.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552142.01509/08/2021712130Zoological Society Of San Diego - Conservation Science And Wildlife Health

Abstract: In mid June, 2021, Employee #1, employed at the Beckman Center, had been laying irrigation lines in newly dug trenches behind the Beckman Center, in an area previously undisturbed. The employee initially experienced flu-like symptoms and was evaluated in the ER on June 29, 2021, and diagnosed with pneumonia. On July 13, 2021, the employee was re-evaluated, admitted, treated, and discharged on July 15, 2021, with a prescription for daily antifungal medication for 12 months. The employee was diagnosed with pulmonary coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever). The illness was associated with exposure to dust containing spores of the fungus Coccidioides.

Keywords: Agriculture, Irrigation Equipment, Irrigation Pipe, Irritation, Pneumonia, Pulmonary Edema, Pulmonary Embolism, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552142.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Horticultural specialty farmers