Accident Summary Nr: 14445498 - Employee's ear amputated in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104550181 | 04/28/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Waseca Plumbing And Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a trench of unspecified length for a sewer line when the wall on Employee #1's left side collapsed, burying him. Employee #1 was wearing wire-rimmed glasses that, according to a surgeon, completely amputated his left ear. An independent backhoe operator dug out Employee #1, saving his life. The trench was between 5 ft 6 in. and 7 ft deep, and 7 ft wide at the top narrowing to 3 ft wide at the bottom. It was neither shored nor sloped, as required by table P-1 of Standard 1926.652 (b). Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104550181 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |