Accident Summary Nr: 14445431 - FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING TO CONCRETE

Accident Summary Nr: 14445431 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487847401/15/198517510Minnesota Building Center

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD CLIMBED A LADDER UP TO A PLATFORM (12' X 66' X 8") ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. SOME WOODEN PREHUNG DOORS WERE TO BE HANDED UP TO HIM. ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE 12' WIDE PLATFORM WAS A FLOOR OPENING FOR SPIRAL STAIRS, 4' WIDE X 78" LONG. THE OPENING HAD BEEN LEFT UNCOVERED FROM THE PREVIOUS DAYS WORK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST RECEIVED AND SET THE PREHUNG DOOR DOWN ON THE PLATFORM, WHEN HE APPARENTLY TURNED AND STEPPED INTO THE FLOOR OPENING. HE LANDED ON HIS HANDS AND FACE, STRIKING HIS FOREHEAD. CO-WORKERS CAME TO HIS AID AND CALLED AN AMBULANCE. IT WAS APPARENT HIS WRISTS WERE BROKEN , AND BLOOD WAS COMING FROM HIS NOSTRILS. HE DIED TWO DAYS LATER AS A RESULT OF COMPLICATIONS FROM A SKULL FRACTURE, ACCORDING TO THE OLMSTEAD COUNTY CORONER.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14878474 Fatality Concussion Carpenters