Accident Summary Nr: 14445423 - Employee entangled in tiller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14878110 | 01/08/1985 | 0253 | 0 | Earl B Olson Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was alone in a turkey barn, using a JD 650, a 14.5-horsepower tractor with a rear-mounted power take-off tilling attachment, to till turkey manure. The employee was found dead, entangled in the tiller unit. His legs had passed through the tiller, and the unit was lodged on his abdomen and chest. The tractor was not running when the accident was discovered. However, the ignition switch and lights were on, the power take-off lever was in the "on" position, and the hydraulic lever was down, indicating that the tiller attachment was being used at the time of the accident. The equipment was tested and no malfunctioning parts were found. Aside from the fact that the employee was found entangled in the unit, nothing unusual was noted. The unit was not stuck in the manure or on overhead hazards or other hazards the employee might have run into. It is unknown the employee fell or attempted to get off the tractor while it was operating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14878110 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |