Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14445407 - Partially Buried By Coal In Coal Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 14445407 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488086807/19/198449110Northern States Power Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE IN A COAL BUNKER, STANDING ATOP THE COAL, CHIPPING BUILD-UP FROM THE WALLS. THEY WERE NOT USING BODY HARNESSES AND LIFELINES. UNAWARE THAT THE DISCHARGE PIPE HAD BEEN EMPTIED BELOW THEM, THEY REQUESTED THAT THEIR HELPER (WATCHING FROM THE TOP OF THE BIN) CALL THE VALVE CONTROLLER BY RADIO AND HAVE HIM OPEN THE DISCHARGE VALVE (GATE). THE CONTROLLER, AS REQUESTED, OPENED THE GATE, UNAWARE THAT THERE WERE TWO MEN IN THE BIN. WHEN THE VALVE OPENED, THE COAL BEGAN TO SLIDE OUT RAPIDLY, CAUSING THE TWO MEN TO BEGIN TO SINK INTO THE COAL. THE WATCHMAN (HELPER) IMMEDIATELY CALLED THE CONTROLLER TO HAVE THE VALVE RECLOSED. ONE MAN WAS SUBMERGED TO HIS WAIST WHEN THE FLOW WAS STOPPED. THE OTHER WAS COVERED UP TO HIS FACE. THE OUTSIDE WATCHMAN, ALSO WITHOUT HARNESS OR LIFELINE, IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED THE LADDER TO RESCUE THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES. AFTER RESCUE, EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, TREATED BRIEFLY, AND RELEASED.

Keywords: lifeline, confined space, safety belt, coal, flowing material, coal hopper, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14880868 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
2 14880868 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction