Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144454.015 - Employee Sustains Fingertip Amputation On Dicer Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144454.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582887.01503/11/2022424480Pearson Foods Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee completed a produc tion run on the butternut squash line and started cleaning it. The employee open ed the door for the dicer machine, and the employee's hand contacted the rotatin g blade. The employee sustained an amputation to the right middle and ring finge r at the base of the nail bed and the tips of the index and pinky fingers. The e mployee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, finger, food preparation, food service, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582887.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations