Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14445381 - Fall From Roof Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14445381 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489435608/24/198417210Allied Painting & Renovating Inc
1489434908/24/1984154203 M Corp

Abstract: ON AUGUST 23,1984 AT ABOUT 4:00 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH A ROOF OPENING, LANDING ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR 40 FEET BELOW. HE WAS SANDBLASTING A METAL CHIMNEY FROM A BOATSWAINS CHAIR. IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE WAS REARRANGING THE AIR HOSE WHEN HE BACKED INTO THE ROOF OPENING. HIS HOOD AND SAFETY BELT WERE STILL ON HIM WHEN HE WAS FOUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS AS OF 8/28/84.

Keywords: roof, safety belt, fall, floor opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14894356 Occupation Not Listed
2 14894349 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance