Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14445340 - Fall From Portable Baggage Transport Conveyer

Accident: 14445340 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/14/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1491496406/15/19844512Northwest Orient Airlines

ON JUNE 14,1984 EMPLOYEE #1 ACCESSED AN OVERHEAD BAGGAGE CONVEYOR TO UNJAM LUGGAGE. THE OVERHEAD CONVEYOR WAS ACCESSED BY USING A VARIABLE ANGLE PORTABLE BAGGAGE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING DOWN THE INCLINED PORTABLE CONVEYOR. HE WAS CROUCHED OVER JUST BEFORE FALLING. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL, HEAD FIRST, APPROXIMATELY 9 FEET TO THE CEMENT FLOOR. THERE NO HAND RAILS ON THE PORTABLE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL UPON IMPACT WITH THE FLOOR.

Keywords: fracture, head, guardrail, baggage conveyor, jammed, conveyor, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14914964 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators