Accident: 14445340 - Fall From Portable Baggage Transport Conveyer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14914964 | 06/15/1984 | 4512 | Northwest Orient Airlines |
ON JUNE 14,1984 EMPLOYEE #1 ACCESSED AN OVERHEAD BAGGAGE CONVEYOR TO UNJAM LUGGAGE. THE OVERHEAD CONVEYOR WAS ACCESSED BY USING A VARIABLE ANGLE PORTABLE BAGGAGE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING DOWN THE INCLINED PORTABLE CONVEYOR. HE WAS CROUCHED OVER JUST BEFORE FALLING. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL, HEAD FIRST, APPROXIMATELY 9 FEET TO THE CEMENT FLOOR. THERE NO HAND RAILS ON THE PORTABLE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL UPON IMPACT WITH THE FLOOR.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14914964 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |