Accident Summary Nr: 14445332 - METHYLENE CHLORIDE INHALATION FROM VAPOR DEGREASER

Accident Summary Nr: 14445332 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489352307/06/198435230H D Hudson Mfg Co

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1425 ON 7/5/84, EMPLOYEES #1, 2 AND 3 (MAINTENANCE MECHANICS) WERE DOING THE SEMIANNUAL DEGREASER TANK CLEANING. THE DEGREASER TANK IS 114" DEEP, 40" WIDE & 94" LONG. THE MEN HAD JUST FINISHED THE JOB. EMPLOYEE #2 CLIMBED THE LADDER TO THE TOP AND REMOVED HIS AIRLINE RESPIRATOR (NO BODY HARNESS OR SAFETY ROPE WAS USED). HE REMEMBERED THAT HE HAD LEFT A BOARD IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK SO HE WENT BACK TO GET IT. HE DID NOT WEAR THE RESPIRATOR. BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE VENTILATION, HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 PUT ON THE RESPIRATOR AND WENT IN TO HELP. HE REMOVED THE MASK TO GIVE AIR TO EMPLYEE #2 AND THEN LOST CONSCIOUSNESS HIMSELF. EMPLOYEES #3 THROUGH #8, IN SUCCESSION, ENTERED THE TANK. THEY ALL BECAME DIZZY. PARAMEDICS SOON ARRIVED WITH S.C.B.A.'S TO RESCUE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SURVIVED. THE REST WERE CHECKED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.

Keywords: DEGREASER TANK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, CONFINED SPACE, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, INHALATION, SCBA, DIZZINESS, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14893523 Non Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 14893523 Non Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
3 14893523 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock and inventory clerks
4 14893523 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
5 14893523 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.
6 14893523 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Not specified mechanics and repairers
7 14893523 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Not specified mechanics and repairers
8 14893523 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers