Accident Summary Nr: 14445324 - FINGERS PINCHED BETWEEN A ROLLER & A MOVING CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14893408 | 07/03/1984 | 2677 | 0 | Victory Envelope Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING UNGUMMED ENVELOPES FROM THE #2 ENVELOPE MACHINE. HER RIGHT HAND INADVERTENTLY CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PULL-OUT SEGMEMT SHAFT, WHICH PINCHED HER MIDDLE, RING AND LITTLE FINGERS. HER HAND WAS PALM DOWN. HER LITTLE FINGER & RING FINGER WERE SEVERED AT THE FIRST KNUCKLE. THE MIDDLE FINGER WAS NOT SEVERED, BUT DID REQUIRE EXTENSIVE SURGERY. A GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE MACHINE AT LEAST 24 HOURS PRIOR TO THIS INCIDENT TO ENABLE A PARTICULAR ORDER TO BE FILLED. WHEN THE ORDER WAS COMPLETED, THE MACHINE WAS SET UP FOR THE ORDER WHICH WAS RUNNING AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, BUT THE GUARD WAS NOT REPLACED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14893408 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |