Accident Summary Nr: 14445316 - LEFT HAND AMPUTATED IN DIE MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14445316 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491745406/18/198433650Nortland Aluminum Products Inc

Abstract: A PART BECAME STUCK IN A DIE CAST MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRYING THE PART LOOSE WHEN THE DIE CLOSED ON HIS LEFT HAND, AMPUTATING PART OF THE HAND.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14917454 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported