Accident Summary Nr: 14445290 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14918387 | 09/24/1984 | 3271 | 0 | O G Hanson & Son Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE HIS CONCRETE BLOCK TRUCK ONTO A JOBSITE TO PICK UP THREE CUBES OF BRICK SO THAT HE COULD DELIVER THEM TO ANOTHER JOBSITE. HE BACKED THE BOOM TRUCK INTO POSITION AND PROCEEDED TO MOVE THE BOOM OFF TO THE LEFT. THERE WERE TREES ON THIS SIDE, AND HE HAD TO RAISE THE BOOM TO CLEAR THEM. AS HE DID THIS, THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS USING A HAND PENDANT CONTROL. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE BURNS OVER A LARGE PART OF HIS BODY. PART OF THE BURNS WERE SUFFERED BECAUSE HE WAS WEARING A POLYESTER SHIRT THAT CAUGHT FIRE. HE LOST THE THUMB ON HIS LEFT HAND AND MAY HAVE LOST HIS LEFT FOOT. THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS 26 FEET, 10 INCHES FROM THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A FORD SERIES 9000 WITH A U.S. TRUCK CRANE BOOM ON IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14918387 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |