Accident Summary Nr: 14445266 - CAUGHT HAND AND ARM IN ROLLER MACHINE NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14445266 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
289426909/05/198532910Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A WINDING MACHINE TO MAKE ROLLS OF ABRASIVE PAPER. THE PROCEDURE WAS TO CUT THE PAPER WHEN THE ROLL WAS FULL. THE CORE OF THE NEW ROLL HAS A DOUBLE FACED TAPE ON IT WHICH IS SUPPOSED TO CATCH THE CUT END OF THE PAPER AND START A NEW ROLL. THE PAPER END DIDN'T CATCH, SO EMPLOYEE #1 USED HIS HAND TO PAT OR SLAP THE PAPER END ONTO THE DOUBLE FACED TAPE. WHEN HE DID THIS HIS HAND GOT CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT BETWEEN THE TWO ROLLERS. HIS ARM WAS BROKEN ABOUT 4 INCHES ABOVE THE WRIST, BENT BACKWARDS, AND WRENCHED APART BY THE FORCE OF THE TURNING ROLLERS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2894269 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified