Accident Summary Nr: 14445258 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14445258 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
289435010/02/198516230Sherman Excavation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench at the end near a backhoe, unhooking a sling hook made of wire rope from a 20 ft long casing. His end of the trench collapsed and he was struck on the back by chunks of clay rail and pushed face down onto the casing. Employee #1 suffered dislocated cheekbones, a broken nose, a dislocated jaw, and a bruised shoulder and ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, TRENCH, DISLOCATED, CAVE-IN, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2894350 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Helpers, construction trades