Accident Summary Nr: 14445233 - FALL FROM SLING

Accident Summary Nr: 14445233 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488473808/16/198415420Christiansen Const Inc

Abstract: A CREW WAS SETTING A 23' HIGH SIGN POST. THEY FINISHED SETTING THE POST AND WERE ATTEMPTING TO UNHOOK THE SLING CONNECTED TO THE TOP OF THE POST. THIS WAS DONE BY LIFTING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH THE CRANE HOOK WHILE HE WAS STANDING WITH HIS FOOT IN ANOTHER SLING. THE SLING CAME LOOSE FROM THE HOOK WHEN HE WAS NEAR THE TOP OF THE POLE. HE FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING A WOODEN STEPLADDER ON THE WAY DOWN. HE FELL HEADFIRST ONTO THE BLACKTOP PAVED SURFACE OF A PARKING LOT.

Keywords: HEAD, CRANE HOOK, FALL, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14884738 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters