Accident Summary Nr: 14445217 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104529573 | 06/23/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Construction Engineers Ltd. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND SEVERAL COWORKERS WERE TRYING TO SET A STEEL BEAM IN PLACE ON A PAD WELD TO TWO "H" BEAMS. THE BEAM WAS SUSPENDED BY A CRANE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HAVING SOME PROBLEMS SETTING IT IN PLACE. FOR SOME REASON EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED OUT ONTO THE SUSPENDED BEAM. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 38 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS SHOULDER STRUCK AGAINST A SLAB FOR A WINCH. THERE WAS NO NET OR OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION AT THIS WORK LOCATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104529573 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |