Accident Summary Nr: 14445183 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105708598 | 07/29/1988 | 1761 | 0 | J. B. Eurell Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 1988, Employee #1, of J.B. Eurell Co., Inc., who had been away from work for approximately a week and a half due to a back injury, was back on the job. He started work on the roof of the rolls storage area. The work involved cutting the roof out to install roof curbs. After the curbs were set, the general contractor installed plywood covers. There were two different types of roof curbs: one type had a wood top, which allowed the plywood covers to be nailed down, and another type, two 5 ft square by 8 in. high roof curbs, had metal flanges that prevented the carpenters from nailing the covers down. The 5 ft square roof opening had three pieces of 3/4 in. plywood that were 20 in. wide by 5 ft long lying over the openings. Because the carpenters could not nail the plywood down, they placed a piece of 2 1/2 in. by 2 1/2 in. by 1/4 in. by 7 1/2 in. long angle iron diagonally across the plywood to prevent the wind from displacing it. According to employee interviews, everyone except Employee #1 knew that the three pieces of plywood lying on top of the 5 ft square roof curbs were not secured. Employee #1's helper was applying lap sealant on the roof and roof curb with a caulking gun and Employee #1 was feathering it. By the time they had run out of lap sealer, they had progressed to the east side of the curb opening. Employee #1 decided to get more sealant. He placed his hands on the middle piece of plywood, which was lying east to west, and, as he pushed himself up, the plywood slid away from him, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 33 ft 6 in. through the roof curb to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105708598 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |