Accident Summary Nr: 14445175 - Employee killed by falling dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126639038 | 03/07/1997 | 8063 | 0 | Va. Dept. Of Mental Health And Retardation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:22 a.m. on March 7, 1997, Employee #1 arrived at a facility's laundry building with a metal dumpster full of soiled laundry. After backing his truck up to the conveyor, he raised the dumpster and then lowered it onto a hook used to support while the dumpster emptied onto the conveyor. Employee #1 then continued lowering the dumpster onto the conveyor. The support bar on the dumpster did not align itself properly with the hook on the carriage of the truck, resting instead on the edge of the hook. Employee #1 dismounted, went to the left rear of the truck, and leaned over the conveyor to manually remove the laundry bags. The dumpster fell off the hook onto Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126639038 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |