Accident Summary Nr: 14445159 - One killed, one injured when building trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14445159 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1873129909/25/198715420Dyer & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 24, 1987, Employee #1 was inspecting a job site to decide whether Employee #2 would be finishing concrete after dark and therefore need lights. The roof trusses that had been installed the previous day turned over, pushing out the walls against which they were set. The trusses fell, striking both employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2, injured.

Keywords: TRUSS, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18731299 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 18731299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers