Accident Summary Nr: 14445134 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18731802 | 08/11/1987 | 1781 | 0 | Jim'S Well And Pump Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 1976 GARDNER DENVER ROTARY DRILL (MODEL 1000, SERIAL NUMBER 10-3614) MOUNTED ON A 1975 FORD TRUCK (MODEL NUMBER LN 8000, SERIAL NUMBER 4BODVV 96957). HE WAS WORKING UNDER A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE CONSISTING OF THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS AND A NEUTRAL. WHILE OPERATING THE DRILL, THE EMPLOYEE BROUGHT THE MAST OF THE BOOM EITHER INTO CONTACT WITH OR TOO CLOSE TO THE OVERHEAD LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TRUCK BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18731802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drilling and boring machine operators |