Accident Summary Nr: 14445092 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER DROWNS IN CREEK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18730465 | 03/14/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Stackhouse, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:10 AM ON MARCH 11, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A "DITCH WITCH" TRENCH DIGGING MACHINE ON AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRICAL CABLE-LAYING JOB. HE DISMOUNTED THE MACHINE AND WALKED INTO THE NEARBY WOODS, APPARENTLY TO RELIEVE HIMSELF. WHEN HE DIDN'T RETURN AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES ONE OF THE MEN ON THE JOB WENT TO LOOK FOR HIM. HE WAS FOUND LYING FACE-DOWN IN A CREEK IN WATER 6 INCHES DEEP. COWORKERS PULLED HIM OUT OF THE CREEK, BUT HE WAS NOT BREATHING. HE APPARENTLY SUFFERED A SEIZURE OR HEART ATTACK AND FELL INTO THE CREEK. HE HAD A HISTORY OF SEIZURES. THE STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S PRELIMINARY REPORT STATED THAT DEATH WAS CAUSED BY ASPHYXIA DUE TO DROWNING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18730465 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical power installers and repairers |