Accident Summary Nr: 14445084 - EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL FROM A CATWALK

Accident Summary Nr: 14445084 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1873487104/08/1987731203m National Advertising Co.

Abstract: AT 11:30 AM ON APRIL 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A CATWALK IN FRONT OF A 48 BY 14 FOOT BILLBOARD. HE WAS MAKING SURE THE PANEL WAS CLIPPED INTO POSITION AT THE BOTTOM ON THE BILLBOARD. THE WIND CAUSED THE 14 BY 4 FOOT PANEL TO SWAY, SO EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED THE PANEL IN AN ATTEMPT TO STEADY IT. HE LOST HIS BALANCE, GRABBED AT (AND MISSED) THE EDGE OF THE CATWALK AND FELL THIRTY FEET, LANDING ON AN OUTRIGGER OF A BOOM TRUCK. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, CATWALK, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18734871 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported