Accident Summary Nr: 14445050 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM ATOP A FUEL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105686356 | 03/11/1988 | 5983 | 0 | Community Oil Co. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 9, 1988, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 A.M., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON TOP OF A HOME DELIVERY FUEL TRUCK, REFILLING THE FUEL COMPARTMENT. HE WAS ABOUT 11 FEET OFF THE GROUND. DURING THE REFILLING OPERATION, THE EMPLOYEE WAS REQUIRED TO HOLD A ROPE WHICH CONTROLS THE FUEL FLOW. DUE TO THE LENGTH OF TIME IT TAKES TO REFILL A COMPARTMENT, THE EMPLOYEE WRAPPED THE ROPE AROUND HIS HAND AND WRIST, USING HIS BODY WEIGHT, INSTEAD OF HIS HAND AND ARM, TO HOLD ON/OFF VALVE OPEN. THE ROPE SUDDENLY AND UNEXPECTEDLY BROKE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE TRUCK. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD. HE DIED AT ABOUT NOON ON THE SAME DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105686356 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |